Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Statewide Super is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with those principles, laws and codes.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the information that the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires us to communicate to our members. It describes how and why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

It applies to all your dealings with us whether in person, over the phone or via our website. It does not apply to external websites for which we have provided a ‘link’ on our website.

The Policy covers Statewide Superannuation Pty Ltd as trustee of the Statewide Superannuation Trust and all of its wholly-owned subsidiaries, together referred to in this Policy as "Statewide Super", "us", "our" or "we".

What does "personal information" mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

What does "sensitive information" mean?

Some personal information is regarded as sensitive information.

Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we often collect includes your name, date of birth, contact details, gender, tax file number, occupation, bank account information and employment details.

In some circumstance we may also collect other information such as:

  • information about your health (when you apply for insurance or make a claim);
  • information about your income (when you apply for income protection insurance); or
  • details of your dependants or any other persons that you nominate to receive benefits following your death.

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or if it is required or authorised by law or a court order.

What if you don't give us the information we request?

If you give us inaccurate or incomplete information, it may adversely affect the administration of your superannuation account or unduly delay the payment of benefits.

Can you remain anonymous?

Generally it is not possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified you.

If it is lawful and practicable to do so, however, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us without identifying yourself or allow you to use a pseudonym. If you deal with us on this basis, we will normally only be able to provide general information about our products and services.

How do we collect the information about you?

Statewide Super will collect personal information directly from you where reasonable and practical to do so, but may also collect personal information from third parties such as a lawyer, your employer, insurer or doctor. Third parties would generally require your consent before disclosing information to us.

In some cases we are supplied with information by other super funds of which you are a member or by regulators (for example the Australian Tax Office).

How do we safeguard your personal information?

Our systems and security procedures ensure we have appropriate electronic measures and physical barriers in place to protect your information against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the methods we use are:

  • ensuring our physical environment is secure;
  • restricting access to personal information;
  • entering into confidentiality agreements with employees and service providers (and auditing those agreements regularly to ensure that they are being properly administered and remain effective);
  • employing technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
  • regularly reviewing and testing our security systems.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We retain your personal information for as long as it is legally necessary.

When we no longer need your personal information, we have procedures in place for destroying or deleting it or converting the information into an anonymous form.

How do we use your personal information?

The personal information Statewide Super collects and holds about you is used to manage your superannuation accounts, arrange life and disability insurance, process insurance claims, make benefit payments and provide ancillary financial services.

Statewide Super may use your TFN to identify you as a member or to liaise with other parties in order to locate you, allocate contributions or pay benefits subject to the requirements of current legislation.

Statewide Super will not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties but we, or other related entities and business partners, may use your personal information to tell you about other products and services Statewide Super or its related entities or business partners may provide. We will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of any future marketing campaigns at the time of contacting you. We will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purpose of direct marketing if you consent to use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

If you do not wish to be sent direct marketing information or do not wish to participate in market research that Statewide Super conducts, please submit the ‘Opt out of marketing information’ form at the bottom of this page, email complaints@statewide.com.au or call Client Services on 1300 65 18 65.

Who could we disclose your personal information to?

Where personal information is disclosed there are strict controls in place to ensure the information is held, used and disclosed in accordance with the APPs.

The types of external organisations to which we often disclose your personal information include:

  • organisations involved in providing, managing or administering our products or services (such as actuaries, custodians, external dispute resolution services, insurers or advisors and mail houses);
  • your employer (if your relationship with us is employer sponsored);
  • your approved financial adviser;
  • any fund to or from which your benefit is to be transferred or rolled over;
  • medical practitioners and other relevant professionals (if you have applied for insurance or make an insurance claim);
  • your legal personal representative, or any other person who may be entitled to receive your death benefit, or any person contacted to assist us to process that benefit;
  • any financial institution with whom you have an account; and
  • our professional advisers.

We may also disclose your personal information if:

  • required by law (such as to the Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, Australian Prudential Regulation Authority or Australian Securities and Investments Commission for reporting, payment of applicable taxes and other purposes or to your spouse / partner following separation);
  • authorised by law (such as where we are obliged to disclose information in the public interest or to protect our interests);
  • necessary in discharging obligations (such as to foreign governments for the purposes of foreign taxation);
  • required to assist in law enforcement (such as to a member of the police force); or
  • you give us your consent to do so.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

Statewide may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Statewide currently has contracts in place with overseas service providers that involve some of our data being stored in Japan and the United States of America.

All service agreements between Statewide and overseas service providers include specific confidentiality and privacy provisions consistent with the requirements of the APP.

How can you access your personal information?

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you and the source of your personal information upon request.

Information may be provided to you over the phone (where we can verify your identity) or you may request to have the information sent to you by post. In some circumstances we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access, and may charge you a fee for the cost of providing the information to you. You may also access some details of your account from Statewide Super Online.

If we are unable to give you access to your personal information, we will give you the reasons we cannot do so in writing and information about how you may lodge a complaint.

What if your personal information is incorrect?

Statewide takes all reasonable steps to keep your information accurate and up to date. Having accurate information about you enables Statewide to give you the best possible member service.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us on 1300 65 18 65 or complete a Change of Member Details form. Any request to update your information can be made once for all of the products and services you have with Statewide.

Where we dispute the accuracy of the information you provide we will inform you in writing of the reasons for not updating the information and provide you with information about how you may lodge a complaint.

Do we use cookies?

A cookie is a short text file that is placed by our computers on your computer when accessing our website. Cookies are commonly used to identify your computer but cannot find out your personal identity.

We use cookies for a number of reasons, but specifically to ensure security in your use of the Statewide website. If you do not want to receive cookies you may configure your browser to reject all cookies or warn you when cookies are being used.

If you visit an unsecured area of the website (an area where you aren’t required to log-in) to read or download information, the only information recorded by us will be the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages viewed, the operating system in use and any information downloaded. We won’t record information that allows us to identify you.

How can you complain about a breach of your privacy?

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy you may lodge a complaint with us in writing (letter and email) or by phoning the Privacy Officer at Statewide Super. Contact details for all enquiries are:

Privacy Officer

Statewide Super
GPO Box 1749, Adelaide SA 5001
Phone: 08 8217 8500
Email: info@statewide.com.au
Website: www.statewide.com.au

Your complaint will be investigated and dealt with in accordance with Statewide’s dispute resolution process and you will receive a response within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the response, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992, emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001.

Need more information?

Should you wish to discuss any aspect of Statewide’s information handling practices, or request a free copy of this Policy, please contact Statewide on 1300 65 18 65.

Issued 26 May 2016